salacca edulis
theobroma cacao
arundina chinensis bl
osphronemus gouramy
Fruit Flies

Department of Agronomy
ABOUT FACULTY

History

Vision & Mission

Organization Structure


.......................................
DEPARTMENTS & ACADEMIC PROGRAMS

Agronomy

Crop Protection

Soil Science

Agricultural Socio-Economics

Fisheries

Agricultural Microbiology


.......................................
SUPPORTING FACILITY

Academic Facilities

Biotechnology Laboratory


.......................................
POST GRADUATES

Academic Program


......................................
PHOTO GALLERY

Around UGM

Art & Culture

Temples Around Yogyakarta

Tropical Agriculture Field Course

Tropical Agriculture Laboratory Course

The Department of Agronomy has two academic programs i.e. (a) Agronomy and (b) Plant Breeding. Both programs provide the students with the basic agricultural science concentrated on the plant aspects, such as plant physiology, plant breeding, seed technology, plant genetics and agricultural biotechnology. Students are prepared to have sufficient knowledge to support and implement the concept of sustainable agriculture.

Head of Department   :   Didik Indradewa, Prof., Dr., Ir.
Secretary   :   Erlina Ambarwati, S.P., M.P.

The department is supported by 8 laboratories:

  1. Laboratory of Crop Production
  2. Laboratory of Horticulture
  3. Laboratory of Crop Ecology
  4. Laboratory of Crop Science
  5. Laboratory of Seed Technology
  6. Laboratory of Plant Tissue Culture
  7. Laboratory of Bio­metrics
  8. Laboratory of Plant Breeding and Genetics.

Faculty members of  department :

  • Soemartono, Dr., Ir.
  • Djoko Prajitno, Prof., Dr., Ir., M.Sc.
  • Nasrullah, Ir., M. Sc., Ph. D.
  • Prapto Yudono, Ir., M.Sc., Ph.D.
  • Tohari, Prof., Ir.,M.Sc., Ph.D.
  • Woerjono Mangundidjojo, Prof., Ir., B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. 
  • Aziz Purwantoro, Ir., M.Sc., Ph.D.
  • A.T.  Soejono, Prof., Dr., Ir.
  • Budiastuti Kurniasih, Ir. , M.Sc.
  • Endang Sulistyaningsih, Ir. , M.Sc., Ph.D.
  • Rohlan Rogomulyo, Ir., MP.
  • Rohmanti Rabaniyah, Ir., MP.
  • Setyastuti Purwanti, Ir., SU.
  • Siti Fatimah, Ir., SU.
  • Sri Muhartini, Ir., SU.
  • Sri Trisnowati Nasrullah, Ir., M.Sc.
  • Sriyanto Waluyo, Ir.,M.Sc.
  • Supriyanta, Ir., MP.
  • Suyadi, Ir., M.Sc.
  • Taryono, Dr., Ir., M.Sc.
  • Toekidjo, Ir., MP.
  • Erlina Ambarwati, SP., MP.
  • Panjisakti Basunanda, SP., MP.
  • Doddy Kastono, SP., MP.
  • Rani Agustina Wulandari, SP., MP.
  • Eka Tarwaca Susila Putra, SP., MP.

Normaly view on I.E. 6.0, Netscape 6.0 and Mozilla Firefox 1.0 | Validate HTML 4.01